Home » India » Gujarat » List of Districts of Gujarat with Important Details

List of Districts of Gujarat with Important Details

Gujarat

Gujarat is the state of India, It has 33 Districts and 252 Taluka(Tehsil) in 2020. It gets the 9th rank in population and 5th rank in the area.

Total 18,544 villages in Gujarat as per 2001 report, And 6.27 Crore population in 2013.

The top 5 biggest districts of Gujarat in the population are Ahmadabad, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot, and Bhavnagar.

Dang, Banaskantha, Porbandar, Narmada, and Botad are the top 5 fewer population districts in Gujarat as compare to others.

Kutch is the biggest district of Gujarat as per Area of the land in this list.

Here you will get the so many details about the Districts of Gujarat with a list, Excel Sheet and PDF, like District’s name, Established Date, Population, Gender Ratio, Literacy, etc.

Districts of Gujarat

#DistrictHeadquarters
(Main Cities)
Establishment YearPopulation(2011)Gender RatioLiteracy
1AhmedabadAhmedabad19607,045,31390485.31%
2SuratSurat19606,079,23178785.53%
3BanaskanthaPalanpur19603,116,0593865.32%
4VadodaraVadodara19603,093,79593478.92%
5RajkotRajkot19603,015,22992780.96%
6BhavnagarBhavnagar19602,393,27293375.52%
7DahodDahod19602,126,55899058.82%
8KutchBhuj19602,090,31390870.59%
9AnandAnand19972,090,27692584.37%
10KhedaNadiad19602,053,76994082.65%
11MehsanaMehsana19602,027,72792683.61%
12ValsadValsad19661,703,06892278.55%
13PanchmahalGodhra19601,642,26894970.99%
14SurendranagarSurendranagar19601,585,26893072.13%
15BharuchBharuch19601,550,82292581.51%
16JunagadhJunagadh19601,525,60595375.80%
17AmreliAmreli19601,513,61496474.25%
18JamnagarJamnagar19601,407,63593973.65%
19SabarkanthaHimmatnagar19601,388,67195275.79%
20GandhinagarGandhinagar19641,387,47892384.16%
21PatanPatan20001,342,74693572.30%
22NavsariNavsari19971,330,71196183.88%
23Gir SomnathVeraval20131,217,47796976.49%
24Chhota UdaipurChhota Udaipur20131,071,83196881.12%
25AravalliModasa20131,039,918101086.76%
26MahisagarLunavada2013994,62490362%
27MorbiMorbi2013960,32992483.64%
28TapiVyara2007806,489100768.26%
29Devbhoomi DwarkaKhambhalia2013752,48491469%
30BotadBotad2013656,00592281.99%
31NarmadaRajpipla1997590,37996172.31%
32PorbandarPorbandar1997586,06295075.78%
33DangAhwa1960226,769100675.16%

Note

In the above table, you are clearly see all the 33 districts of Gujarat with it’s details.

If you notice any kind of mistakes, need for an update, then please inform us via the comment section or our social media platforms.

Map of Gujarat

You will also like it : Universities in Gujarat for Higher educations

Download Free Excel Sheet of Gujarat Districts
Download Free PDF File of Gujarat Districts

FAQ for Gujarat State

How many districts are there in Gujarat?

33 Districts in Gujarat.

How many districts are there in central Gujarat?

8 districts in central Gujarat.

Ahmadabad, Vadodara, Anand, Chhota Udaipur, Dahod, Kheda, Mahisagar and Panchmahal.

Which district has the highest villages in Gujarat?

Kutch has highest 939 Villages in Gujarat.

How many states in Gujarat?

Gujarat has 33 states in 2020.

How many villages in Gujarat?

Total 18,544 in Gujarat as per 2001 report.

What is the capital of Gujarat?

Gandhinagar is the capital of the Gujarat.

What is the rank of Gujarat in Population?

9th rank of Gujarat in Indian population.

What is the rank of Gujarat in the area?

Gujarat is the 5th largest state of India.

Leave a Comment

Share via
Copy link